Providing a natural product that is safe, helpful, consistent in quality and reliability is important to us. We receive many testimonials and recommendation for this amazing skin conditioner, which is known to help with a wide variety of  chronic as well as short-term skin conditions. Available in 2 oz and 4 oz tubes, an 8 oz jar, a 12 oz pump bottle and NOW in a 140-oz (4L) Pump Jug.

THENTIX is Paraben, Fragrance and PEG-40 Free!  
Water/AQUA 
Pure Honey: Honey collected from bee hives without any heat or distillation processing.

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice: Aloe barbadensis: A compound expressed from the leaf of the aloe plant, employed for its many medicinal properties.

Royal Jelly: The nutritious secretion of the throat glands of the honeybee workers which is fed to the queen larvae and the adult queen. Highly touted as a magic ingredient to restore one’s skin to youthfulness.

Ginseng (Panax Ginseng) Extract: Extract from the root of the Ginseng plant. It is widely used in Oriental medicine as an aromatic bitter. Used in cosmetics to sooth, relieve pain in inflamed or irritated mucous surfaces.

Panthenol (Vitamin B5): Vitamin B complex factor. It promotes healing, improves skin texture, and increases strength and luster in hair.

Chamomile: Extract taken from the Chamomile plant. It is known for its anti-inflammatory, soothing and healing properties.

Calendula officianalis Extract: The extract made from the petals of the Calendula officinalis is antiseptic, rejuvenates the skin, and is antifungal. It is used to heal cracked skin, sunburn, and eczema.

Vitamin A (Retinyl Palmitate): A fat-soluble vitamin found mostly in animal products (egg yolk, milk, or fish oils). It is widely used topically because of its alleged skin-healing properties.

Vitamin E (Tocopheryl Acetate): Also known as tocopherol. Found in leaves and seed-germ oils. It is mainly used as an antioxidant.

Avocado (Persea Gratissima) Oil: The oil taken from the pulpy green fruit of the genus Persea, originating in South America and Mexico. An emollient, it is used in “organic” cosmetics for its high fat and Vitamin A and C components.

Jojoba (Simmondsia Chinensis) Seed Oil: It is the oil extracted from the beanlike seeds of the desert shrub Simondsia chinensis. A liquid wax used as a skin lubricant and conditioner. Mainly used to treat wrinkles, stretch marks, and dry skin.

Sunflower Seed Oil (Helianthus Annuus): Widely used oil obtained by milling the seeds of the large flower. One of its main benefits as a skin care solution is its ability to help the skin retain moisture. A bland pale yellow oil, it contains large amounts of vitamin E. Used in many anti-aging products.

Cetyl Alcohol: A fatty alcohol used as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and carrying agent for other ingredients. Can be derived naturally, as in coconut fatty alcohol, or synthetically. It is not an irritant and unrelated to SD alcohol or ethyl alcohol.

Glyceryl Stearate: Derived from the glycerin and stearic acid found naturally in vegetables, it is used as an emulsifying agent in food and cosmetics. It also slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface.

Stearic Acid: A naturally occurring plant-derived fatty acid. Stearic acid is used as an emulsifier in cosmetics, food and drugs.

Dimethicone: A siloxane (silica) polymer compound that helps protect the skin, is very safe, and lubricates the skin giving it an extremely smooth feel. Also a water binding agent.

Triethanolamine: Used as a PH balancer in skin lotions, eye gels, moisturizers, shampoos, shaving foams etc. It lowers water’s surface tension, permitting it to spread out and penetrate more easily.

Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil:  Derived from seeds from the castor plant, castor oil contains Undecylenic Acid which has germicidal and disinfectant properties and is useful for treating skin diseases and skin ulcers, particularly those caused by bacterial or fungal infections. Castor oil is also used on burns and wounds to protect from infections.

Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer: This is a non-toxic thickener suitable for use in formulations like cosmetics which demand superior appearance, exceptional clarity, smooth flow and suspending or stabilizing properties.

Phenoxyethanol: It is Glycol Ether and is used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is an organic chemical found in natural form in chicory and green tea. This organic compound is also known for its antimicrobial properties against yeast, bacterial organisms and molds.

Capryl Glycol (used synergistically with Phenoxyethanol above): This skin conditioning agent is plant-based and often used as part of a preservative blend in skincare. It has anti-bacterial/antimicrobial characteristics and is a humectant that lends moisturizing and emollient properties to many cosmetic solutions.

Post to Twitter Post to Delicious Post to Digg Post to Facebook Post to Google Buzz Post to Squidoo Post to Technorati

Leave a Reply